Bergamot (FCF) Essential Oil - 10ml
What is Bergamot Essential Oil?
Bergamot essential oil comes from the rind of the citras bergamia fruit that grows on bergamot orange trees, and has a wide range of uses from adding a few drops into your humidifier to using it in your own homemade skincare.
Bergamot Essential Oil Uses
- Can be used in skin treatments, simply apply a few drops to a carrier oil and apply directly to pimples, cysts or blackheads, and leave onovernight. Bergamot FCF is a safer alternative to traditional bergamot essential oil which has been identified as phototoxic due to its furocoumarins (notably bergapten) content.
- Can be used to to soothe an irritated scalp, simply ad a couple of drops to a tablespoon of carrier oil and massage into your scalp as an overnight treatment.
- Mix with a carrier oil such as jojoba, sweet almond, or coconut for aromatherapy uses.
- For something very special, this oil can be used to scent your shampoo and bodywash at home, just add 2-5 drops and you are ready to go!
A couple of studies conducted between 2013 and 2015 concluded that the inhalation of the vapors of this oil could reduce feelings of anxiety, fatigue, and depression by signalling the brain to produce dopamine and seratonin!
- Country of origin: Ivory Coast
- Part of plant used: Fruit peel
- Process of extraction: Cold expression
Please note: Always dilute and test this essential oil on a small patch of skin and observe over a 24 hour period. avoid using the essential oil in diffusers around pregnant women, pets, and children.